Contact Us

Have questions and need to contact Minnesota American Legion Baseball?  For general questions, please fill out the form below and a representative will follow up with you. State Baseball Directors are also listed below for reference. 

2020 Minnesota American Legion Baseball State Officers

State Director

Randy Schaub

203 1st Street, P.O. Box 124, Danube, MN 56230

320-522-1894 (c), 320-826-2621 (h), schaub@tds.net

 

Vice Director, Division I

Jeff Miller

120 Red Pine Trail

Ottertail, MN 56571

Phone:  701-367-5915 

E-mail:  Slick01316@gmail.com

Vice Director, Division II

Brandon Raymo

1208 N 15th St.

Montevideo, MN 56265

Phone: 320-226-0828 (c)

E-mail: braymo22@gmail.com

Junior Legion Program Director

Jim Peck

7227 Pontiac Circle

Chanhassen, MN  55317

Phone:  952-474-5071 (h), 952-210-8462 (c)

Fax: 952-474-3079

E-mail:  jimepeck@aol.com,

 

Baseball Program Secretary

Tim Engstrom

The American Legion

Room 300A

State Veterans Service Building

St. Paul, MN 55155-2069

Phone:  651-291-1800 x 221

Fax: 651-291-1057

E-mail: tengstrom@mnlegion.org

Web Contact

E-mail: mnlegionbaseball@gmail.com

2020 Minnesota American Legion Baseball District Directors

District 1 (Counties of Wabasha, Waseca, Steele, Dodge, Olmsted, Winona, Freeborn, Mower, Fillmore, Houston)

Scott McCready

414 Northern Hills Court, St. Charles, MN 55972

507-259-7397 (c), 507-932-3311 (h) smccready@schs.k12.mn.us

 

District 2 (Counties of Lincoln, Pipestone, Murray, Redwood, Brown, Cottonwood, Watonwan, Blue Earth, Rock, Nobles, Jackson, Martin, Faribault)

Vern Kitzberger

12971 Shag Road, New Ulm, MN 56073

507-276-6827 (c), vernkitz@yahoo.com

 

District 3 (Counties of McLeod, Sibley, Carver, Nicollet, Scott, LeSueur, Rice, Dakota, Goodhue, Washington)

Bruce Young

225 Columbine Lane W,

Shakopee, MN 55379

612-850-1948

BYoung3547@yahoo.com

District 4 (Ramsey County)

Gail Kalata

2226 Douglynn Lane, St. Paul, MN 55119

651-731-0550 (h), 651-592-4279 (c) info@tricitybaseball.org OR scgj@aol.com

District 4 website: www.tricitybaseball.org/dist4.htm

District 5 (Cities of Minneapolis and Richfield)

Kyle Nutting

kdnutting@gmail.com

District 6 (Counties of Lake of the Woods, Beltrami, Hubbard, Wadena, Cass, Crow Wing, Aitkin, Todd, Morrison, Stearn, Benton, Sherburne)

 

Wes Thompson

104 Perimeter Drive, Sartell, MN 56377

320-259-2955 (h), 320-309-8591 (c), atalln@charter.net

 

District 7 (Counties of Traverse, Grant, Douglas, Stevens,
Pope, Big Stone, Swift, Kandiyohi, Meeker, Lac Qui Parle, Chippewa, Yellow Medicine, Lyon, Renville)

 

Mike Gort

303 Hudson Avenue

Marshall, MN 56258

Phone:  507-828-5111 (c)

E-mail:  mandjgort@gmail.com

 

 

District 8 (Counties of Koochiching, Itasca, St. Louis, Carlton, Lake, Cook)

 

Tom Coombe

235 South 10th Avenue East, Ely, MN 55731

(218) 235-1025, 

Tcoombe@aol.com

http://mnlegionbbd8.blogspot.com/

 

District 9 (Counties of Kittson, Roseau, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Polk, Clearwater, Norman, Mahnomen, Clay, Becker, Wilkin, Otter Tail)

Mike Arvidson

176 Pine Avenue, Miltona, MN 56354

701-318-0926, michaelarvidson@hotmail.com 

District 10 (Counties of Mille Lacs, Kanabec, Pine, Isanti, Chisago, Anoka, Wright, and Hennepin, except for the cities of Minneapolis and Richfield, which fall into District 5)

Luther Dorr

308 South Sixth Street

Princeton, MN 55371

763-389-1728

Luther.Dorr@ecm-inc.com

© 2019

Minnesota American

Legion Baseball

Socialize with us

Legion National Website

  • facebook-square
  • Twitter Square
  • youtube-square